ABOUT US - NEWS
Foundation awards $156,900 in scholarships to high school graduates - June 14 2017

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded 147 scholarships totaling $156,900 to graduating high school seniors.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May and June. A grand total of $260,670 was awarded to students, including the scholarships from the Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation ($41,170), Neenah Joint School District ($41,750) and Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($20,850).

The Foundation administers more than 180 scholarships funds and monitors the progress of more than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.




The following scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors:

Bayport High School
Deanna Yashinsky $500 - James M. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Green Lake High School
Joe Grams $2,000 - Green Lake Alumni Scholarship
Annie Polzer $500 - Rogers Performing Arts Scholarship
Sarah Zik $500 - Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship

Lourdes Academy
Stephanie Beck $750 - Women's Power of the Purse Scholarship
Andrea Beecher $1,000 - Carl & Ruth Steiger Christian Leadership Award
Emily Dolan $1,500 - Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Evan Ganther $500 - Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Sam Gelher $500 - E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Keegan Mains $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Grant Pecore $1,500 - Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship
Mara Resop $750 - Women's Fund Power of the Purse Scholarship
Meghan Schneider $750 - Women's Fund Power of the Purse Scholarship
Macrina Schry $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship

Neenah High School
Anne Baldwin $1,000 - Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Lydia Engelbreth $500 - Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship
Collin Haese $1,000 - Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship
Talaysha Kuss $1,000 - Mr. and Mrs. Morris D. Daltom #1 Scholarship
Nicole Rietzner $500 - Robert & Ruthie Melzer Scholarship
Rachel Terry $500 - Alta T. & Daniel B. Straley Scholarship
Kyra VandeBurgt $500 - Ruth Kossel LPN Scholarship
Kiara VandenLangenberg $1,000 - Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship

Omro High School
Rebecca Dailey $1,000 - Marie Lehnigk Scholarship

Oshkosh North High School
Alyssa Beidle $250 - Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Danae Bergstrom $1,500 - Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Zoe Bossert $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Max Bossert $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Samantha Captain $1,000 - Marvin & Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarship & $500 - David Dix and Yer Yang Art Scholarship
Lauren Christie $1,500 - Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Jarred Day $1,000 - Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship
Adaw Deng $500 - Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship
Morgan Dunbar $500 - Father Martin Carr Scholarship
Isabella Eliasen $300 - Dorothy Ruland Scholarship
Emma Fenrich $750 - Wallace E. Zastrow Award Scholarship
Shaye Gauthier $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Alexandra Gleason $1,000 - Scholarship for Engineering
Grace Hageman $500 - Norbert & Hope Vette Scholarship
Jael Harris $1,500 - Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Emily Hilt $2,000 - Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Jennah Hunter $1,000 - Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Cali Jones $500 - Ed Lemke Scholarship
Allison Konrad $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Zoe Koth $1,000 - Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Josh Leib $500 - Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Jarrett Leider $750 - Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship & $500 - Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
Michelle Lokken $2,000 - Thomas J. King & Jean I. Erdman Scholarship
Lauren Neveau $500 - Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Nsenga $1,100 - Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Teagen Protheroe $500 - Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship
Lydia Rau $500 - Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Salzman $1,000 - Oshkosh North HS Class of '78 Gladys Veidemanis Scholarship
Adi Schmitz $1,500 - Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Trevor Schulte $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Payton Spanbauer $1,100 - Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Josephine Theys $1,000 - Joseph Mertle Scholarship
Cheyenne Thompson $1,000 - Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship & $500 - Robert Kellerman Scholarship
Lindsay Tippins $1,000 - Fred Leist Scholarsihp & $300 - Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship & $500 - Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Kyle Waller $500 - Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Shane Wissink $500 - Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship

Oshkosh West High School
Alissa Arneson $1,000 - Adam D. Gundlach High School Scholarship & $500 - Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Reagan Beyer $300 - Chuck Grable Scholarship
Rebecca Binder $1,000 - Kim Chapin Memorial Scholarship
Emily Boettcher $1,100 - Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Zachary Brickham $500 - Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship
Julia Colantonio $500 - Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Danielle Flouro $500 - Founders Scholarship
Carter Footit $500 - Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlin Grey $2,000 - Janet Vanderlip Scholarship
Lane Hable $300 - Chuck Grable Scholarship
Austin Heidl $750 - Wallace E. Zastrow Award Scholarship
Emily Koerner $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Justin Kubicz $1,000 - Barbara Habstritt Scholarship
Maria Landgraf $500 - Lorraine Spanebauer Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Lee $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Ian McDonald $750 - Women's Fund Power of the Purse Scholarship
Carolyn Morehouse $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Rachel Navis $1,000 - Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Zoe Novak $1,000 - Nyal and Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Jacob Rand $500 - Jeremy T. Monnett Memorial Scholarship & $750 - Women's Fund Power of the Purse Scholarship
TJ Reha $750 - Women's Fund Power of the Purse Scholarship
Julia Reigh $500 - Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Kiera Robe $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Justin Rohloff $300 - Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship
Lucas Schuh $1,000 - Ripple Effect Scholarship
Kaylee Steeno $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship
Jennah Weber $1,500 - Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Benjamin Weigand $250 - Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Kylie Wendt $1,100 - Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship & $500 - Pepsi Scholarship
Reed Yoder $500 - Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Jacob Zentner $2,000 - Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarshpi

Ripon High School
Chris Lyke $1,000 - Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Jenna Simacek $2,000 - Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Sammantha Timm $500 - Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship
Reagan Zimmerman $1,000 - Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

Valley Christian High School
Kayla Hubbard $2,000 - William M. Bray Scholarship

Wautoma High School
Kathleen Snyder $1,000 - Little Pine Creek Farm Scholarship

Wild Rose High School
Savannah Lennert $500 - Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

Winneconne High School
Kate Gentry $1,000 - Gams Endowment Scholarship
Leah Hoffman $1,000 - Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
Hannah Krueger $500 - Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship & $2,500 - Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship


Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarships
Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Claire Bischel - Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Zoe Bossert - Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Trevor Carlson - Berlin High School, Berlin (WI)
Tiyu Cheng - Appleton North High School, Appleton (WI)
Colling Delrow - Seymour Community High School, Seymour (WI)
Ava Dieck - Neenah High School, Neenah (WI)
Scott Dohrman - New London High School, New London (WI)
Jeanae Gimenez - Berlin High School, Berlin (WI)
Kyle Golden - Troy High School, Fullerton (CA)
Riley Kirch - Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Allison Konrad - Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Nicholas Krabbe - Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Augustine Lau - St. Mary's Preparatory, Orchard Lake (MI)
Caitlyn Loux - Oakdale High School, Ijamsville (MD)
Ryan Maki - Shiocton High School, Shiocton (WI)
Nicole Markofski - Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Ivy Martin - Bonduel High School, Bonduel (WI)
Alexandria Masini - Lourdes Academy, Oshkosh (WI)
Zachary Murawski - Winneconne High School, Winneconne (WI)
Miranda Nalley - East Lake High School, Tarpon Springs (FL)
Margaret Pingel - Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Trevor Schulte - Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Jason Tan - Urbana High School, Ijamsville (MD)
Zoe Throop - Appleton North High School, Appleton (WI)
Kathryn Van Scyoc - Lourdes Academy, Oshkosh (WI)
Dane VanDenHeuvel - Norway High School, Norway (MI)
Spencer Wein - Winneconne High School, Winneconne (WI)
Jordan Winchell - J.W. Mitchell High School, New Port Richey (FL)
Austin Yakes - Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Micah Young - PA Virtual Charter School (PA)

University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh
Tori Hagen $1,000 - Gladys Ihde Scholarship
Emma Jensen $1,000 - Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Micaela Killinger $500 - Laurie Raupp Scholarship
Mandy Petts $250 - Rowland Scholarship
Melanie Wagner $1,000 - Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarhsip

For more information about applying for a scholarship or starting a scholarship fund, go to OshkoshAreaCF.org/Scholarships.cfm, or call us at 920-426-3993.








 

Back to News
Copyright © 2017 Oshkosh Area Community Foundation