ABOUT US - NEWS
Community Foundation awards $126,500 in scholarships - June 13 2013

OSHKOSH, WI -- The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation awarded 115 scholarships totaling $126,500 to graduating seniors this spring.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May and June. The majority of recipients represent schools throughout the Fox Valley region.

A grand total of $244,870 was awarded to students this spring, including scholarships from the Community Foundation, Oshkosh Corporation Foundation, Education Foundation of Ripon, Omro Area Scholarship & Education Foundation, Neenah Joint School District and Winneconne Area Education Foundation.

Click on the links below to see scholarship recipients of:
Neenah Joint School District
Education Foundation of Ripon
Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation
Winneconne Area Education Foundation


The Community Foundation administers more than 100 scholarship funds established by donors, and monitors the progress of more than 300 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

The following scholarships were presented to graduating seniors for the 2012-2013 academic year.

Recipient/ Award/ Scholarship

>>Green Lake High School

Noah Polcyn, $2,000, Green Lake High School Alumni Scholarship
Allison White, $500, Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship

>>Lourdes High School

Jenna Aman, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Joshua Kalmus, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Melissa Stel, $1,500, Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship-Class of 1968

>>Menasha High School

Panhia Moua, $1,000, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

>>Neenah High School

Sarah Boneske, $1,000, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Marissa Franke, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 2
Chelsea Golden, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 1
Samuel Koerner, $500, Ronald M. Krizen Memorial Scholarship
Elisse Pavletich, $500, Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship
Haley Quandt, $1,000, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Amy Rutten, $1,500, Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship

>>Omro High School

Derek Potratz, $500, Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship
Luke Purtell, $1,000, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

>>Oshkosh North High School

Heather Alexander, $500, Ripple Effect Scholarship
Michael Becker, $500, E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Chelsea Behlman, $500, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Boehning, $1,500, Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Alyssa Brown, $500, Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Braden Chester, $500, Founders Scholarship
Abhishek Chopera, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Molly Doro, $750, Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship
Molly Doro, $1,000 Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Scholarship
Brian Elmer, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton No. 1 Scholarship
Kaylee Glatting, $500, Father Martin Carr Scholarship
Trinity Grunske, $1,500, Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Kendall Hubertus, $1,000, Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Michelle Kim, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Justine Kollmann, $500, Debra Hildebrandt Scholarship
Justine Kollmann, $1,000 Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Yer Lee, $1,500, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Austin Lloyd, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Brooke Miller, $250, Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Karl Neiendorf, $500, Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship
Jordan Olesen, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Breanna Paulson, $1,000, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Olivia Revolinski, $500, Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Erin Schoonover, $1,500, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Jennifer Souza, $500, Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship
Brittney Tracey, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Faith Vankeuren, $1,000, Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship
Tyler Wilson, $300, Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Meghan Ziegler, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship

>>Oshkosh West High School

Jordan Abhold, $500, Pepsi Scholarship
Natalie Boegel, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Boudreau, $600, Castle-Lade Memorial Scholarship
Sam Bougie, $300, Chuck Grable Scholarship
Tara Daly, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Bradley Domasky, $1,000, Scholarship for Engineering
Samantha Gibson, $500, Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Haag, $250, Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Mariana Hereford, $4,000, Sam Bernard Memorial Scholarship
Mariana Hereford, $300 Chuck Grable Scholarship
Angel Herrera, $850, Anona Frankenstein Scholarship
Joel Hinke, $500, Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Huddleston, $1,000, Adam D. Gundlach High School Scholarship
Lukas James, $300, Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Shelby Kuenzli, $750, Ruth Lobdell Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Kumbier, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Leach, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Desiree Lloyd, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Paige Lloyd, $1,500, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Kelly Lubenow, $300, Dorothy Ruland Scholarship
Amanda McEnroe, $1,500, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Cassidy Mulvey, $500, Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Casey Nelson, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Meghan O'Neil, $500, Hymer Memorial Scholarship
Carolyn Patt, $1,000, Noon Optimist Scholarship
Kara Rheingans, $1,500, William M. Bray Scholarship
Preston Rye, $1,000, Kim Chapin Memorial Scholarship
Jared Wiedmeyer, $550, Fenzel Memorial Scholarship
Tony Willman, $500, Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Heather Zuleger, $1,000, Marie Lehnigk Scholarship

>>Ripon High School

Jay Gatzke, $1,000, Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Jordan Hollatz, $1,000, Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Amanda Parks, $1,000, Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Nicole Thorson, $500, Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship

>>University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Stephanie Miller, $1,000, Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarship

>>Wautoma High School

Bryce Barnard, $1,000, Little Pine Creek Farm Scholarship

>>Winneconne High School

Abigail Heiting, $1,000, Joseph Mertle Scholarship
Abigail King, $1,000, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Nicholas VandenLangenberg, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton No. 1 Scholarship
Candice Votava, $1,000, Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship

>>Wild Rose High School

Benjamin Stepanek, $500, Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarships

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation administers the scholarship program for Oshkosh Corp. Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible.

Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Student/ School
Daisha Abel, Freedom High School (Freedom)
Danielle Austreng, Weyauwega-Fremont High School (Weyauwega)
Emilie Braun, Neenah High School (Neenah)
Ellen Chapman, Norwayne High School (Creston, Ohio)
Trevor Corneil, Lakeland High School (Minocqua)
Alex Dang, Pinellas Park High School (Largo, Fla.)
Margo Dieck, Neenah High School (Neenah)
Holly Goodwin, Oshkosh North High School (Oshkosh)
Lianna Hawi, Lourdes High School (Oshkosh)
Amy Hutchings, Ripon High School (Ripon)
Elizabeth Karper, Chambersburg Area Senior High School (Chambersburg, Penn.)
Kyle Kumbier, Neenah High School (Neenah)
Emma Lankey, Appleton North High School (Appleton)
Sarah Letarski, Oshkosh West High School (Oshkosh)
Rebecca Lyga, Oshkosh North High School (Oshkosh)
Dana Moriearty, Oshkosh West High School (Oshkosh)
Emily Nett, Fond du Lac High School (Fond du Lac)
Christopher Pack, Niles McKinley High School (Niles, Ohio)
Breanna Paulson, Oshkosh North High School (Oshkosh)
Robin Peeters, Waupaca High School (Waupaca)
Ryker Regenfuss, Kimberly High School (Kimberly)
Valerie Russell, Shippensburg Area High School (Shippensburg, Penn.)
Nicole Stahmann, Laconia High School (Rosendale)
Christopher Seylar, Waynesboro Area High School (Waynesboro, Penn.)
Jennifer Schofield, James Buchanan High School (Mercersburg, Penn.)
Brooke Schott, Appleton East High School (Appleton)
Christopher Van Scyoc, Green Lake High School (Green Lake)
Bridget Stollfus, Fond du Lac High School (Fond du Lac)
Elizabeth Thomas, Oshkosh West High School (Oshkosh)
Ethan Weinaug, Neenah High School (Neenah)

For more information about applying for a scholarship or starting a scholarship fund, go to www.OshkoshAreaCF.org/Scholarships or call us at 920-426-3993.

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation is a nonprofit charitable organization created by and for the people of Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon. Through charitable giving, the Community Foundation strives to make our communities thrive. For more information, please call 920-426-3993.
 

Back to News
Copyright © 2017 Oshkosh Area Community Foundation